Comments To Ashcroft Re: Revised Brady Record Retention Policy
[…] In short, we believe that ANY retention of records of firearms owners or purchasers is a violation of the McClure-Volkmer Firearms Owners Protection Act and of other provisions of law.

We do, however, believe that the proposed one-day retention period is less unlawful than — and therefore a significant improvement over — the Clinton-era efforts to retain records for 90 and/or 180 days. Therefore, we commend you for taking a step in the right direction.

18 U.S.C. 926 (a)(3) provides, in part:

No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.